Guello Construction

How much does a bathroom remodel cost in Austin?

Hall bath, primary bath, and the garden-tub-to-shower conversion half of Austin is asking about, with honest 2026 ranges.

By Guello Construction · Austin, TX · Updated October 31, 2026

Remodeled Austin primary bathroom with a curbless shower, zellige tile, and a white oak double vanity

01Guide

The short answer

In Austin in 2026, a full hall bathroom remodel by an insured, permitted contractor typically runs $20,000 to $40,000. A full primary bathroom remodel runs $35,000 to $80,000. Large primary baths with curbless showers, freestanding tubs, slab stone, and heated floors, the kind we build in Westlake, Lakeway, and Steiner Ranch, run $80,000 to $150,000 and up.

A bathroom is small, so people expect it to be cheap. It is not, because almost everything in it is a trade: plumber, electrician, tile setter, glass, counters, paint. A bathroom has more finish work per square foot than any other room in the house, and the waterproofing behind the tile is the part that decides whether it lasts.

ScopeTypical Austin rangeWhat you get
Hall bath, full remodel$20,000 to $40,000Gutted to studs. New tub or shower, tile, vanity, toilet, lighting, exhaust, paint.
Primary bath, full remodel$35,000 to $80,000Walk-in shower, double vanity, stone counters, new plumbing and electrical, tile floors.
Garden tub to walk-in shower$18,000 to $35,000Tub out, curbless or low-curb tiled shower in, glass, new drain and valve. Often part of a larger primary bath.
Luxury primary bath$80,000 to $150,000+Curbless wet room, freestanding tub, slab walls, heated floors, custom vanity, specialty lighting.

02Guide

What drives the number

Tile scope is first. A tiled shower to the ceiling with a niche, a bench, and a linear drain is a different job from a tub surround. Large-format porcelain, zellige, and natural stone each set their own pace and price. Plumbing changes are second. Keeping the fixtures where they are is the cheapest move you can make. Moving the toilet or converting to a curbless shower on a slab foundation means cutting and re-pouring concrete, which is common in 1990s and 2000s homes in Cedar Park, Round Rock, and Circle C.

Older Austin houses add their own line items. Pier-and-beam homes in Tarrytown, Hyde Park, Zilker, and Travis Heights often have original galvanized supply lines and cast-iron drains that should be replaced while the walls are open. It is not glamorous, but it is the right time to do it, and it is cheaper now than after the new tile is in.

03Guide

The garden tub question

Half the primary baths built in the Austin suburbs between 1990 and 2010 came with a corner garden tub, a cramped shower beside it, and a plate-glass window over the tub. Almost nobody uses the tub. Taking it out and building a proper walk-in shower in its footprint is the most common bathroom project we do, and it changes the whole room.

The cost depends on whether the shower can use the existing drain location and whether you want it curbless. Curbless on a slab means recessing the shower pan into the concrete, which costs more but is the right answer if you plan to stay in the house as you get older.

04Guide

Getting a real number

Every bathroom hides something behind the tile, and the only way to price it honestly is to look at the house. We walk it, check the framing and plumbing where we can, talk through what you want, and give you a fixed written scope and price. If we open the wall and find rot or a leak, you see photographs and a priced fix before anything is covered back up.

05Questions

Asked at most walkthroughs

A tub-to-shower conversion with a fully tiled shower, new valve and drain, and a glass panel or door typically runs $18,000 to $35,000 in Austin in 2026 when done by a permitted, insured contractor. Prefab acrylic surrounds are cheaper and look it. Curbless showers on a slab are at the upper end because the slab has to be recessed.

If the project moves plumbing, adds or relocates electrical, or changes structure, yes, through the City of Austin Development Services Department. Swapping a vanity and a toilet in the same spots generally does not require one. We pull every permit the work needs and schedule the inspections.

A full primary bath remodel typically runs 4 to 6 weeks of construction. Hall baths often finish in 3 to 4. Glass enclosures are measured after the tile is done and take about two weeks to arrive, which we build into the schedule from the start.

Yes. We contain the work area with sealed dust barriers and keep another bathroom working. If the house has only one bathroom, we sequence the job so a toilet is usable every night, and we tell you up front which days the shower will be down.

Free Estimate

Want a real number for your house?

A walkthrough and a fixed written scope, free. Or call the owner: (630) 827-2735

Free, no obligation. We reply within one business day.

Call or TextFree Estimate